Free-Spirit Shawls - all errata

Jul 12, 2013
Views: 2,054
Downloads: 583
Comments: 5
File Size: 331.4kB
Average rating:
Filed under:

Includes corrections to pages 42, 53, 63, and 110.

Corrections in PDF files are usually highlighted in or in bold font. Your edition of this book may already include some, or all, of these corrections because corrections are made before each reprinting.

Find Free-Spirit Shawls in the Interweave Store.


+ Add a comment

Comments

BeverlyR@17 wrote
on Jan 26, 2014 4:10 PM

Chesterton,

I looked at the gauge and thought it's wrong. There is no way garter stitch has less rows than stockinette. I don't usually worry about gauge in shawls, so will knit it without a swatch.

There are errors in the slipped stitches in the garter stitch section, and in the lace chart. This book was very badly edited, if at all.

Chesterton wrote
on Dec 9, 2013 10:41 PM

I have the 2012 copyright printing of this book.  I am attempting to knit the "salter path" shawl on page 25.  There are two sets of gauge requirements for this shawl:

1.  24 stitches and 32 rows = 4" (10 cm) in stockinette stitch 

I made a large swatch with a 6 row seed stitch border all around an approximately 8.5" wide x 5.5" tall and met the gauge requirements exactly.

2.  22 stitches and 27 rows = 4" (10 cm) in garter stitch

I made a sufficiently large swatch (approximately 7" x 7") of garter stitch material using the same yarn (from the same ball even!) and needle that I had used for the first swatch documented above.  I made this swatch immediately following the completion of the first swatch to help assure that my tensiobn would be as similar to the first swatch as practical.  The gauge of my garter stitch swatch significantly different from that specified/required for the project.  The following is the gauge I obtained for the aforementioned swatch:

     24 stitches and 36 rows = 4" (10 cm) in garter stitch

I am an experienced knitter, and feel confident that my tension for the yarn and needle used was appropriate.  Is it possible that the gauge for the garter swatch as documented in the book is incorrect?  While I plan to re-knit the swatch using a tighter tension (to check for widening of stitches/narrowing of rows that would occur if my tension was too loose), I fear the book may be in error with respect to the gauge specified for this garter fabric .

Has anyone else experienced this problem?  Has anyone gone ahead and knitted the shawl with a successful outcome (using the same needles and yarn for both swatches)?

I would appreciate any input anyone would be willing to supply.

Thank You!

Chesterton

 

 

 

 

Chesterton wrote
on Dec 9, 2013 10:41 PM

I have the 2012 copyright printing of this book.  I am attempting to knit the "salter path" shawl on page 25.  There are two sets of gauge requirements for this shawl:

1.  24 stitches and 32 rows = 4" (10 cm) in stockinette stitch 

I made a large swatch with a 6 row seed stitch border all around an approximately 8.5" wide x 5.5" tall and met the gauge requirements exactly.

2.  22 stitches and 27 rows = 4" (10 cm) in garter stitch

I made a sufficiently large swatch (approximately 7" x 7") of garter stitch material using the same yarn (from the same ball even!) and needle that I had used for the first swatch documented above.  I made this swatch immediately following the completion of the first swatch to help assure that my tensiobn would be as similar to the first swatch as practical.  The gauge of my garter stitch swatch significantly different from that specified/required for the project.  The following is the gauge I obtained for the aforementioned swatch:

     24 stitches and 36 rows = 4" (10 cm) in garter stitch

I am an experienced knitter, and feel confident that my tension for the yarn and needle used was appropriate.  Is it possible that the gauge for the garter swatch as documented in the book is incorrect?  While I plan to re-knit the swatch using a tighter tension (to check for widening of stitches/narrowing of rows that would occur if my tension was too loose), I fear the book may be in error with respect to the gauge specified for this garter fabric .

Has anyone else experienced this problem?  Has anyone gone ahead and knitted the shawl with a successful outcome (using the same needles and yarn for both swatches)?

I would appreciate any input anyone would be willing to supply.

Thank You!

Chesterton

 

 

 

 

Chesterton wrote
on Dec 9, 2013 10:41 PM

I have the 2012 copyright printing of this book.  I am attempting to knit the "salter path" shawl on page 25.  There are two sets of gauge requirements for this shawl:

1.  24 stitches and 32 rows = 4" (10 cm) in stockinette stitch 

I made a large swatch with a 6 row seed stitch border all around an approximately 8.5" wide x 5.5" tall and met the gauge requirements exactly.

2.  22 stitches and 27 rows = 4" (10 cm) in garter stitch

I made a sufficiently large swatch (approximately 7" x 7") of garter stitch material using the same yarn (from the same ball even!) and needle that I had used for the first swatch documented above.  I made this swatch immediately following the completion of the first swatch to help assure that my tensiobn would be as similar to the first swatch as practical.  The gauge of my garter stitch swatch significantly different from that specified/required for the project.  The following is the gauge I obtained for the aforementioned swatch:

     24 stitches and 36 rows = 4" (10 cm) in garter stitch

I am an experienced knitter, and feel confident that my tension for the yarn and needle used was appropriate.  Is it possible that the gauge for the garter swatch as documented in the book is incorrect?  While I plan to re-knit the swatch using a tighter tension (to check for widening of stitches/narrowing of rows that would occur if my tension was too loose), I fear the book may be in error with respect to the gauge specified for this garter fabric .

Has anyone else experienced this problem?  Has anyone gone ahead and knitted the shawl with a successful outcome (using the same needles and yarn for both swatches)?

I would appreciate any input anyone would be willing to supply.

Thank You!

Chesterton

 

 

 

 

threadlady wrote
on Aug 2, 2013 3:48 PM

WOW I just complained about two patterns that are incorrect and find that there are more. Got the corrections download, but if anyone wants to know about the other two I found, you may contact me at threadlady@bellsouth.net 

Judy Morin,

threadlady